21 June 2005

Todo cosas que bien

must come to an abrupt halt and so goes my vacation. I got back last night. The trip was good except of course the endless security checkpoints at the airport. made a quick connection in San Juan, PR and headed down tuh coast to Caracas. I nearmost cuss out the customs official, but de hubby gave me one of those looks and I moved on. Did I mention that I did get vex first thing in de morning leaving. So picture this. It's O' dark thirty in the morning (5:30 for you civilian folks) and we in the looong AA line wating to check in. There are about 4 flights scheduled to leave between 7 & 7:30....pray tell me why AA onlee have two people working the counters and of them two people, one ah dem spending ah year and day wid one family. OK get through the line, gotta stand in another long line wid yuh luggage to get check. that finally ova wid, now yuh have less than 30 mins to get tuh yuh gate and begin boarding, but first you must strip off all yuh clothes and go thru security. Well at the beginning ah de line, yu have tuh show boarding pass and ID. OK no problem. you wait in line half naked, and do you know when yuh put back on yuh clothes and grab yuh belongings at de end ah de line some fool they asking yuh for yuh boarding pass....chuspe.... So now I gotta dig in my bag and show she a boardig pass...when she gaive it back to me ah just snatch it outta she hand...she wanna know why I so. I tell she...I just come thrut security..whey you think I went between the time I show the first woman and now that you checking muh fu ID again....

OK, so flight gone on well, nuh major delays or hassles. Get to caracas, and things moving smoothly. Them just open the new arrivals terminal and it looking like major improvements from the past. Ok finish with immigration and gone to customs, you must run yuh bags thru, a security machine....now why tem haffa single me and de hubby out tuh search we. I vex again, cause meanwhile dem searching we dat ein got nuttin onlee some toothpaste, soap, one-two food items, sweetbread and them kinda tings so, venezuleans wid big computer boxes and other electronic equipment walking outta dey scotch free. So I had tuh call de customs officer pun sheself. Long of the story is, I tell she dat she onlee search we cause we black, yes I used the race card, yuh haffa call dem pun dat often inna dis cuntree. We had another thrump card that we coulda pull pun she but let it slide. So we left she dey looking dumbfounded and walk out.

But ah back, ghi muh some time to get de house back in order, ah look in de fridge this morning and onlee see de shelves looking back at muh. So as soon as things together, I gonna post some pics. All in all the vacation was too short and too good.

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

Welcome back home!

Nuh bodda get me started wid dem airport people dem and the everlasting checkpoints. And BTW....AA sucks...dem check in counter is like a damn fishmarket. I do anything to avoid flying wid dem.

Me and de security checkpoint next week.... Dr. D.

Mad Bull said...

Well, I loved this post! I liked the way you told the story. Lovely. I didn't know you were such a warrior woman still. Oh, and I am interested... what was the other card you had to pull pun she?
And are they really so racist down there as you make out?

Mad Bull said...

Oh! I forgot to say... welcome, welcome, welcome back! Keep the post dem coming regular!

Sunshine said...

Hi Campfyah-LOL at the part when you and hubby going through another security check point half naked wondering when to put yu clothes back on. I could just follow you both as you described your most trying ordeal.

Jdid said...

welcome back, sounds like you had fun travelling

Campfyah said...

Ah feeling at home wid de welcome backs. Jdid..is wha fun yuh talking bout...

Madd Bull...de other card is de secret trump card, if ah tell yuh, I'd haffa tek yuh out after. Bull de people down hey would sey dem ein racists, but we from de real world know betta, don't get me started pun dis atall.

Dr. AA truly sucks but de problem wid we is that we choices kinda limited from dis end ah de world and dem does usually be de cheapest. cheap price fuh cheap service. I gotta deal wid dem again next week also.

Sunshine, I gine just put on muh bra and undies till ah get thru de checkpoints and de rest ah clothes after.